Juliette Seizure And The Tremor-Dolls have one of the coolest names going in the Adelaide scene at the moment (along with Stabbitha and the Knifey Wifeys who are also playing too!), and luckily their music is just as good. The 6 piece are launching their debut EP at The Jade this friday night, along with The Molting Vultures and Craig Division – and for the $8 entry you get a download card for the new EP. They’ll also have mercy available on the night. Make sure you head on down… Now to the gigs for the week.
thursday 5 november
Ancient World – Cobra, House Of Jade, Howl N Bones, Blue Mountain Haze, Ollie English & Abbey Howlett & The Golden Realm
Crown & Anchor – Brat 86, Never Stand Alone, St Judes & Whyte Fuse
Exeter – The Point, Katie Pomery & Joel Cooke
Grace Emily – Papa Pilko And The Binrats & Max Savage
Metro Hotel – Ponytail Kink, Bubonic Babe & Lily Mojito
The Wheatsheaf – Old Grey Mule & CW Ayon
friday 6 november
*Crown & Anchor – Holy Serpent (VIC), Iron Worzel, Emergency Rule, 13 Black & Black Coral
Crown & Sceptre – Conchillia, Flu & Banjo Jackson
Ed Castle – Dr Colossus (VIC) & Filthy Lucre
*Enigma Bar – The Meanies (VIC), Numbskulls & The Lizards
*Exeter – Proof Of Life Festival (Launch Party) w/ Electric Fields then Rat Ta’Mango, Ollie English & AP D’Antonio
Format – Format Festival Launch Party
The Gov – You Am I & The Delta Riggs
*Grace Emily – The Systemaddicts & The Aves (Single Launch)
*Jade Monkey – Juliette Seizure & The Tremor-Dolls (EP Launch), The Molting Vultures, Stabbitha & The Knifey Wifeys & Craig Division
Metro Hotel – Kinematic (VIC) & Mackenzie
The Wheatsheaf – Chris Russell’s Chicken Walk (Album Launch)
saturday 7 november
Ancient World – Drohtnung (WA), Swamp Lung & Grimalkin
Closet Mod – Jeremy Neale (QLD)
Crown & Anchor – Snap To Zero (10 year anniversary show), Surviving Sharks & Chimp Chomp
Crown & Sceptre – The Pugs, Kinematic (VIC) & Medicine Troupe
Ed Castle – Thrillhouse presents Captives (VIC), Tomorrow Rising, Dead Joe & Brothers Goon
*Exeter – Tex Perkins, Stella Angelico & Cookin on Three Burners
*Grace Emily – Ben Ottewell (UK)
Metro Hotel – Colonised (debut gig), Avant Gardeners & Volcano Cleaner
*Published Arthouse – Golden Era x Pirate Life Party w/ DJ Debris, Trials, Adfu, Briggs, K21 & Dylan Joel
sunday 8 november
Crown & Anchor – Sunday Rubdown
Sailmaster Tavern – Bill Parton All-Stars
*The Wheatsheaf – Koral & The Goodbye Horses & Howl At The Moon (VIC)